Regional Office Staff Directory

Call on Your Regional UniServ Office. UniServ is the delivery system for local, state, and national Association programs. Through UniServ directors, who work out of Missouri NEA’s five regional offices, MNEA brings to members and local associations a wide range of programs and services.

MNEA’s UniServ directors are organizers, consultants, lobbyists, negotiators, trainers, spokespeople, grievance representatives, and advocates. Each has extensive training and experience in advocacy skills.

If you have an employment-related problem, don’t hesitate to call your UniServ director. There is no charge for UniServ assistance.

Your MNEA regional UniServ office is an excellent resource on the following topics:

• Teaching and Learning
• Member Recruitment
• Collective Bargaining
• Public Relations
• Human and Civil Rights
• Employee Rights

• Political Action
• School Restructuring
• Legislative Issues
• Internal Communications
• Crisis Management
• School Finance

Field Services

Field Services West & Retired
Managing Central, Kansas City, and Springfield regional offices as well as the MNEA-Retired program.

Manger: Chastity "Chas" Young (816) 548-4357, chastity.young@mnea.org
MNEA-Retired Administrative Assistant: Olivia Compton (417) 569-1402, olivia.compton@mnea.org

Field Services East & Aspiring Educators
Managing St. Louis and St. Charles regional offices as well as the MNEA Aspiring Educators program.

Manager: Patrick Layden (314) 584-1302, patrick.layden@mnea.org
Aspiring Educators Administrative Assistant: Roxane Bly (573) 644-9606, roxane.bly@mnea.org

Find Your Office

Just type the name of your school district in the box below to find which MNEA regional office services your area. Direct phone numbers and email addresses are listed for the administrative assistants and UniServ directors. 

1810 E Elm Street
Jefferson City , MO 65101
United States

Kyle Olmstead
UniServ Director, Unit 13
Sandy Smith
Administrative Assistant, Unit 13

Serving members in the following districts/locals:

Alton R-IV 
Ava R-I 
Bakersfield R-IV 
Blair Oaks R-II 
Bradleyville R-I 
Cabool R-IV 
Camdenton R-III 
Chadwick R-I 
Climax Springs R-IV 
Cole Co. R-I (Russelville)
Cole Co. R-V (Eugene)
Couch R-I 
Crawford Co. R-I (Bourbon)
Crawford Co. R-II (Cuba)
Crocker R-II 
Dallas Co. R-I (Buffalo)
Dent-Phelps R-III 
Dixon R-I 
Dora R-III 
East Central College
Eldon R-I 
Fair Grove R-X 
Fairview R-XI 
Fordland R-III 
Forsyth R-III 
Franklin Co. R-II 
Gainesville R-V 
Gasconade C-4 
Gasconade Co. R-I (Hermann)
Gasconade Co. R-II (Owensville)
Glenwood R-VIII 
Green Forest R-II 
Hartville R-II 
Houston R-I 
Howell Valley R-I 

Iberia R-V 
Jefferson City 
Junction Hill C-12 
Kirbyville R-VI 
Laclede Co. C-5 
Laclede Co. R-I 
Laquey R-V 
Lebanon R-III 
Licking R-VIII 
Lincoln University
Logan-Rogersville R-VIII 
Lutie R-VI 
Macks Creek R-V 
Manes R-V 
Mansfield R-IV 
Maries Co. R-I (Vienna)
Maries Co. R-II (Belle)
Mark Twain R-VIII 
Marshfield R-I 
Miller Co. R-III 
Missouri State Schools - DESE
Mountain Grove R-III 
Mountain View-Birch Tree R-III 
New Haven 
Newburg R-II 
Niangua R-V 
Norwood R-I 

Oregon-Howell R-III 
Osage Co. R-I (Chamois)
Osage Co. R-II (Linn)
Osage Co. R-III (Westphalia)
Phelps Co. R-III 
Plainview R-VIII 
Plato R-V 
Raymondville R-VII 
Richards R-V 
Richland R-IV 
Rolla 31 
School Of The Osage 
Seymour R-II 
Skyline R-II 
Sparta R-III 
Spring Bluff R-XV 
St. Elizabeth R-IV 
St. James R-I 
Steelville R-III 
Stoutland R-II 
Strafford R-VI 
Strain-Japan R-XVI 
Success R-VI 
Sullivan 
Summersville R-II 
Swedeborg R-III 
Taneyville R-II 
Thayer R-II 
Thornfield R-I 
Union R-XI 
Washington 
Waynesville R-VI 
West Plains R-VII 
Willow Springs R-IV 

Laverne Compeland
UniServ Director, Unit 18
Laurie Bernskoetter
Administrative Assistant, Unit 18

Serving members in the following districts/locals:

Adair Co. R-I (Novinger)
Adair Co. R-II (Brashear)
Atlanta C-3 
Bevier C-4 
Blackwater R-II 
Boonville R-I 
Brookfield R-III 
Brunswick R-II 
Bucklin R-II 
Callao C-8 
Centralia R-VI 
Chillicothe R-II 
Clarksburg C-2 
Columbia 93 
Cooper Co. R-IV 
Fayette R-III 
Fulton 58 
Gilliam C-4 
Glasgow 
Green City R-I 
Green Ridge R-VIII 
Hale R-I 
Hallsville R-IV 

Hardeman R-X 
Harrisburg R-VIII 
Higbee R-VIII 
High Point R-III 
Holliday C-2 
Jamestown C-1 
Keytesville R-III 
Kirksville R-III 
Knob Noster R-VIII 
La Monte R-IV 
La Plata R-II 
Linn Co. R-I 
Macon Co. R-I 
Macon Co. R-IV (New Cambria)
Madison C-3 
Marceline R-V 
Marshall 
Meadville R-IV 
Mexico 59 
Middle Grove C-1 
Moberly 
Moniteau Co. R-I (California)
Moniteau Co. R-V (Latham)

Morgan Co. R-I (Stover)
Morgan Co. R-II (Versailles)
New Bloomfield R-III 
New Franklin R-I 
North Callaway Co. R-I
Northeast Randolph Co. R-IV 
Northwestern R-I 
Orearville R-IV 
Otterville R-VI 
Pettis Co. R-V 
Pettis Co. R-XII 
Pilot Grove C-4 
Prairie Home R-V 
Renick R-V 
Salisbury R-IV 
Schuyler Co. R-I 
Sedalia 200 
Smithton R-VI 
South Callaway Co. R-II 
Southern Boone Co. R-I 
State Fair Community College
Sturgeon R-V 
Tipton R-VI 
Truman State University
University of Central Missouri
University of Missouri - Faculty
University of Missouri - Graduate Workers
Warrensburg R-VI 

4224 South Hocker Drive, Suite 200
Independence, MO 64055
United States

Jan Dvorak
Administrative Assistant
Kurt Swanson
UniServ Director, Unit 10

Serving members in the following districts/locals:

Adrian R-III
Appleton City R-II 
Archie R-V 
Ballard R-II 
Belton 124 
Bolivar R-I 
Bronaugh R-VII 
Butler R-V 
Center 58 
Clinton 
Davis R-XII 
Drexel R-IV 
El Dorado Springs R-II 
Fair Play R-II 
Grandview C-4 

Halfway R-III 
Harrisonville R-IX 
Hermitage R-IV 
Hickory Co. R-I 
Hudson R-IX 
Humansville R-IV 
Hume R-VIII 
Lakeland R-III 
Lee's Summit R-VII 
Metropolitan Community College
Miami R-I (Bates County)

Midway R-I 
Montrose R-XIV 
Nevada R-V 
Northeast Vernon Co. R-I 
Osceola 
Raymore-Peculiar R-II 
Raytown C-2 
Rich Hill R-IV 
Roscoe C-1 
Sheldon R-VIII 
Sherwood Cass R-VIII 
Stockton R-I 
Warsaw R-IX 
Weaubleau R-III 
Wheatland R-II 

Susan Wagner
UniServ Director, Unit 11

Serving members in the following districts/locals:

Independence 30 
Kansas City 33 

Kansas City Charter Schools
Kearney R-I

Kearney R-I 
North Kansas City 74 

Yvonne McCarty
UniServ Director, Unit 12

Serving members in the following districts/locals:

Blue Springs R-IV 
Bosworth R-V 
Calhoun R-VIII 
Carrollton R-VII 
Chilhowee R-IV 
Cole Camp R-I 
Concordia R-II 
East Lynne 40 
Excelsior Springs 40 
Fort Osage R-I 
Grain Valley R-V 
Hardin-Central C-2 

Henry Co. R-I 
Hickman Mills C-1 
Holden R-III 
Johnson Co. R-VII 
Kingsville R-I 
Lafayette Co. C-1 
Leesville R-IX 
Leeton R-X 
Lexington R-V 
Liberty 53 
Lincoln R-II 
Lone Jack C-6 
Malta Bend R-V 
Miami R-I (Saline County)

Missouri City 56 
Norborne R-VIII 
Oak Grove R-VI 
Odessa R-VII 
Pleasant Hill R-III 
Santa Fe R-X 
Shawnee R-III 
Slater 
Strasburg C-3 
Sweet Springs R-VII 
Wellington-Napoleon R-IX 
Westran R-I 

Martha Catchings-Harris
UniServ Director, Unit 17

Serving members in the following districts/locals:

Albany R-III 
Avenue City R-IX 
Braymer C-4 
Breckenridge R-I 
Buchanan Co. R-IV 
Cainsville R-I 
Cameron R-I 
Clinton Co. R-III 
Cowgill R-VI 
Craig R-III 
East Buchanan Co. C-1 
Fairfax R-III 
Gallatin R-V 
Gilman City R-IV 
Grundy Co. R-V 
Hamilton R-II 
Jefferson C-123 
King City R-I 
Kingston 42 
Laredo R-VII 
Lathrop R-II 
Lawson R-XIV 
Livingston Co. R-III 

Maryville R-II 
Maysville R-I 
Mid-Buchanan Co. R-V 
Milan C-2 
Mirabile C-1 
Mound City R-II 
New York R-IV 
Newtown-Harris R-III 
Nodaway-Holt R-VII 
North Andrew Co. R-VI 
North Daviess R-III 
North Harrison R-III 
North Mercer Co. R-III 
North Nodaway Co. R-VI 
North Platte Co. R-I 
Northeast Nodaway Co. R-V 
Orrick R-XI 
Osborn R-O 
Park Hill 
Pattonsburg R-II 
Platte Co. R-III 
Pleasant View R-VI 
Polo R-VII 
Princeton R-V 
Putnam Co. R-I 

Richmond R-XVI 
Ridgeway R-V 
Rock Port R-II 
Savannah R-III 
Smithville R-II 
South Harrison Co. R-II 
South Holt Co. R-I 
South Nodaway Co. R-IV 
Southwest Livingston Co. R-I 
Spickard R-II 
St. Joseph 
Stanberry R-II 
Stewartsville C-2 
Tarkio R-I 
Tina-Avalon R-II 
Trenton R-IX 
Tri-County R-VII 
Union Star R-II 
West Nodaway Co. R-I 
West Platte Co. R-II 
Winston R-VI 
Worth Co. R-III 

955 Gardenview Office Parkway
St. Louis, MO 63141
United States

Laura Wallace
Administrative Assistant, Unit 1 & 3
Graylon Brown
UniServ Director, Unit 1

Serving members in the following districts/locals:

Ferguson-Florissant R-II 
Normandy Schools Collaborative 

Ritenour 
St. Louis City 

St. Louis Charter Schools
University City 

Brigette Alexander-Humphries
UniServ Director, Unit 3

Serving members in the following districts/locals:

Hazelwood 
Jennings 

Pattonville R-III 
Riverview Gardens 

Special School District St. Louis Co. (SESPA)

Donna Sparks
Administrative Assistant, Unit 5
Madelaine Colas
UniServ Director, Unit 5

Serving members in the following districts/locals:

Special School District St. Louis Co. (SDVLS)

Special School District St. Louis Co. (Teachers)

Special School District St. Louis Co. (SEEA-ESP)

Grace Garland
Administrative Assistant, Unit 4 & 7
Charlyn Shepherd
UniServ Director, Unit 4

Serving members in the following districts/locals:

Clayton 
Ladue 

Parkway C-2 

St. Louis Community College

Kristin Owen
UniServ Director, Unit 7

Serving members in the following districts/locals:

Brentwood 
Kirkwood R-VII 
Lindbergh Schools 

Maplewood-Richmond Heights 
Mehlville R-IX 
Meramec Valley R-III 

Valley Park 
Webster Groves 

Tracy Flaherty
Administrative Assistant, Unit 15 & 20
Alice Floros
UniServ Director, Unit 15

Serving members in the following districts/locals:

Advance R-IV 
Altenburg 48 
Arcadia Valley R-II 
Bell City R-II 
Belleview R-III 
Bernie R-XIII 
Bismarck R-V 
Bloomfield R-XIV 
Bunker R-III 
Campbell R-II 
Cape Girardeau 63 
Caruthersville 18 
Centerville R-I 
Central R-III 
Chaffee R-II 
Charleston R-I 
Clarkton C-4 
Clearwater R-I 
Cooter R-IV 
Crystal City 47 
Delta C-7 
Delta R-V 
Desoto 73 
Dexter R-XI 
Doniphan R-I 
Dunklin R-V 
East Carter Co. R-II 
East Prairie R-II 
Eminence R-I 
Farmington R-VII 
Festus R-VI 
Fox C-6 
Fredericktown R-I 

Gideon 37 
Greenville R-II 
Harris-Stowe State University
Hayti R-II 
Hillsboro R-III 
Holcomb R-III 
Iron Co. C-4 (Viburnum)
Jackson R-II 
Jefferson Co. R-VII 
Jefferson College
Kelso C-7 
Kennett 39 
Kingston K-14 
Leopold R-III 
Lesterville R-IV 
Malden R-I 
Marquand-Zion R-VI 
Meadow Heights R-II 
Mineral Area College
Naylor R-II 
Neelyville R-IV 
Nell Holcomb R-IV 
New Madrid Co. R-I 
North Pemiscot Co. R-I 
North St. Francois Co. R-I 
North Wood R-IV 
Oak Hill R-I 
Oak Ridge R-VI 
Oran R-III 

Pemiscot Co. R-III 
Pemiscot Co. Special School District 
Perry Co. 32 
Poplar Bluff R-I 
Portageville 
Potosi R-III 
Puxico R-VIII 
Richland R-I 
Richwoods R-VII 
Ripley Co. R-III 
Ripley Co. R-IV 
Risco R-II 
Salem R-80 
Scott City R-I 
Scott Co. Central 
Scott Co. R-IV 
Senath-Hornersville C-8 
Sikeston R-6 
South Iron Co. R-I 
South Pemiscot Co. R-V 
Southern Reynolds Co. R-II 
Southland C-9 
Ste. Genevieve Co. R-II 
Sunrise R-IX 
Twin Rivers R-X 
Valley R-VI 
Van Buren R-I 
West St. Francois Co. R-IV 
Winona R-III 
Woodland R-IV 
Zalma R-V 

Kari Estes
UniServ Director, Unit 20

Serving members in the following districts/locals:

Affton 101 
Bayless
Grandview R-II 

Hancock Place 
Lonedell R-XIV 
Northwest R-I 

Rockwood R-VI 
St. Clair R-XIII 
Windsor C-1 

1525 B West Sunshine
Springfield, MO 65807
United States

Olivia Compton
Administrative Assistant
Melissa Albright
UniServ Director, Unit 9

Serving members in the following districts/locals:

Ash Grove R-IV 
Aurora R-VIII 
Avilla R-XIII 
Billings R-IV 
Blue Eye R-V 
Branson R-IV 
Carl Junction R-I 
Carthage R-IX 
Cassville R-IV 
Clever R-V 
Crane R-III 
Dadeville R-II 
Diamond R-IV 
East Newton Co. R-VI 
Everton R-III 
Exeter R-VI 
Galena R-II 
Golden City R-III 
Greenfield R-IV 

Hollister R-V 
Hurley R-I 
Jasper Co. R-V 
Joplin Schools 
Lamar R-I 
Liberal R-II 
Lockwood R-I 
Marion C. Early R-V 
Marionville R-IX 
McDonald Co. R-I 
Miller R-II 
Missouri Southern State
Missouri State University
Monett R-I 
Mt. Vernon R-V 
Neosho School District 
Nixa Public Schools
Ozark R-VI 
Ozark Tech College

Pierce City R-VI 
Pleasant Hope R-VI 
Purdy R-II 
Reeds Spring R-IV 
Republic R-III 
Sarcoxie R-II 
Seneca R-VII 
Shell Knob 78 
Southwest R-V 
Spokane R-VII 
Springfield R-XII 
Verona R-VII 
Walnut Grove R-V 
Webb City R-VII 
Westview C-6 
Wheaton R-III 
Willard R-II 

1011 Peruque Crossing Court
O'Fallon, MO 63366
United States

Sharon Fortner
Administrative Assistant
Lisa Blaha
UniServ Director, Unit 2

Serving members in the following districts/locals:

Francis Howell R-III 
St. Charles CO. R-V (Orchard Farm)

St. Charles R-VI 

Wentzville R-IV 

Scott Kiehl
UniServ Director, Unit 16

Serving members in the following districts/locals:

Boncl R-X 
Bowling Green R-I 
Canton R-V 
Clark Co. R-I 
Community R-VI 
Elsberry R-II 
Ft. Zumwalt R-II 
Hannibal 60 
Knox Co. R-I 

Lewis Co. C-1 
Louisiana R-II 
Marion Co. R-II 
Monroe City R-I 
Montgomery Co. R-II 
North Shelby 
Palmyra R-I 
Paris R-II 
Pike Co. R-III 

Ralls Co. R-II 
Scotland Co. R-I 
Shelby Co. R-IV 
Silex R-I 
Troy R-III 
Van-Far R-I 
Warren Co. R-III 
Wellsville Middletown R-I 
Winfield R-IV 
Wright City R-II Of Warren Co.