Missouri School Board Elections were Tues., April 4, 2023.
Missouri NEA local associations abide by a recommendation process that evaluates candidates based on their values, not party affiliation. They recommend candidates whose values closely align with MNEA's beliefs and resolutions, which include protecting the rights of students and education employees; ensuring every student has a qualified, caring teacher; and investing in public education so teachers have the tools they need to help drive student success.
These pro-public education candidates have been interviewed by a committee that lives in your school district and knows the issues that are unique to your community.
View the list below for a record of wins and losses in the April 4, 2023 election.
Questions? MNEA Political Director Elizabeth Zerr (elizabeth.zerr@mnea.org, (573) 644-9610).
2023 School Board Candidate Recommendations
AFFTON EA
Jeanette Schoenberg - Won
Bridget Sinamon - Won
Justin Carney - Won
COLUMBIA MNEA
Paul Harper - Won
John Lyman - Won
April Ferrao - Won
FERGUSON FLORISSANT NEA
Jamal E. Bailey - Won
FORT ZUMWALT EA
Gregg Sartorius - Loss
Erica Powers - Won
Kathryn Byrd - Won
FOX NEA
Curtiss Frazier - Won
Michael Myers - Loss
GRAIN VALLEY NEA
Julie Taylor - Won
Sarah Swartz - Won
HANNIBAL EA
Stacey Graves - Won
Blane Mundle - Won
HICKMAN MILLS NEA
Irene C. Kendrick - Won
Brandon Wright - Loss
JEFFERSON CITY NEA
Brad Bates - Won
Suzanne Luther - Won
LADUE MNEA
Kisah Lee - Won
Pablo Flinn - Won
Peter Gariepy - Won
LEE'S SUMMIT NEA
Erica Dolores Miller - Won
Kamile Johnson - Won
Stacy Cronhardt - Loss
Debt Service Levy Transfer - Won
LIBERTY NEA
AJ Byrd - Won
Kira Montuori - Loss
Angie Reed - Won
LINDBERGH NEA
Christy Watz - Won
Matt Alonzo - Won
Andrew Lawson - Won
MEHLVILLE NEA
Yes on Proposition E - Won
NORTH KANSAS CITY NEA
Karee Gleason-Miller - Won
Laura Wagner - Won
NORTHWEST EA
Michelle Coats - Won
Mary Thomasson - Won
Retta Tuggle - Won
Yes on Proposition S - Won
PARKWAY NEA
Deborah A. "Debbie" Hopper - Won
Tiffany Mapp-Franklin - Won
Jeff Todd - Won
PATTONVILLE NEA
Amanda Lienau Purnell - Won
Lisa Kickbusch - Won
Brian Gray - Won
RAYMORE-PECULIAR NEA
Ruth Johnson - Won
Ashley Jones - Loss
RAYTOWN-NEA
Rick Moore - Won
Michael Watson, Jr. - Won
Nodie Newton III - Loss
Yes on Question 1 - Won
Yes on Question 2 - Loss
ROCKWOOD NEA
Lynne Midyett - Won
Kary Bachert - Won
Bob Cadigan - Won
SALEM NEA
Marjorie Pyatt - Won
Drusilla Howard - Won
SPRINGFIELD NEA
Shurita Tate - Won
Judy Brunner - Won
ST CHARLES E A
Karen O'Hearn - Won
Jennifer Hoehn - Loss
Lori Gibson - Won
UNIVERSITY CITY EA
Kay E. Gage - Won
Bridget McDougall - Won
George Lenard - Loss
WEBSTER GROVES NEA
Tara Scheer - Won
Grace Lee - Won
Jo Doll - Won
WENTZVILLE NEA
John Kaelin - Won
David Biesenthal - Loss
Brad Welsh - Loss