Board of Directors

2017-2018

terms begin August 1. 

Executive Officers

For more information about MNEA’s executive offices, visit the biography page.

Charles E. Smith, MNEA President
Brent Fullington, MNEA Vice President
Lisa Kickbusch, NEA Director
 Rebeka McIntoshNEA Director


Directors representing special groups

Minority-at-Large Director - Lonzo Boles Jr. (l2boles@att.net)

Higher Education-at-Large Director - Cheryl Riley (cheryl.riley@mnea.org) 

Retired Director - Frank Rogan Jr. (frankrogan@charter.net)

Student Director - Breanne Jeffries (breannejeffries@gmail.com)

 

Governance District 1

Phil Murray (murrayphil30@gmail.com) represents members in the following school districts/locals:

Advance (A)
Bourbon
Cape Girardeau (A)
Caruthersville
Charleston (A)
Clearwater
Crystal City (A)
Cuba (Crawford County R-11)(A)
DeSoto (A)
Dunklin (A)
East Carter Co. R-II (A)
Farmington (A)
Festus (A)
Festus Secretarial Assn. (A)
Fox C-6 (A)
Fredericktown
Grandview R-II
Hermann
Hillsboro (A)
Hillsboro ESA
Iron Co./Viburnum
Jackson (A)
Jefferson R-VII (A)
Jefferson R-VII ESA
Kingston K-14 (A)
Lonedell (A)
Malden R-I
Naylor R-II
Neelyville
New Madrid Co. R-I
N. St. Francois Co. R-I
Northwest (A)
Northwest ESA (A)
Owensville (A) 
Portageville (A)
Poplar Bluff (A)
Potosi R-III (A)
Perry 
Rolla (A)
Salem
Scott City R-I
Senath-Hornersville (A)
Sikeston (A)
Southern Reynolds (A)
St. Clair R-XIII
St. James (A)
Ste. Genevieve EA (A)
Ste. Genevieve ESP (A)
Steelville (A)
Sullivan (A)
Three Rivers Comm. College
Twin Rivers (A)
Valley R-VI
Van Buren (A)
Windsor (A)
Woodland (A)

(Western and Northern boundaries by counties inclusive: Ripley, Carter, Reynolds, Dent, Phelps, Crawford, Gasconade, Franklin Co. except Washington and Union, and Jefferson County) 

Governance District 2

Clark Giboney (cgiboney@gmail.comrepresents members in the following school districts/locals:

Alton (A)
Ash Grove R-IV
Ava R-I
Benton Co. R-IX (A)
Bolivar (A)
Branson (A)
Branson ESP
Buffalo (A)
Cabool R-IV
Camdenton R-III (A)
Clever R-V
Climax Springs (A)
College of the Ozarks
Couch (A)
Fair Grove (A)
Fair Play R-II
Fairview
Fordland (A)
Forsyth R-III
Glenwood
Hermitage (A)
Hollister (A)
Houston (A)
Koshkonong
Laclede Co. R-I/Conway
LaQuey R-V
Lebanon R-III
Logan-Rogersville (A)
Marion C. Early (A)
Marshfield (A)
Mountain Grove (A)
Mountainview/Birch Tree (A)
Niangua
Nixa (A)
Norwood R-I
Ozark (A)
Pleasant Hope R-VI
Pulaski Co. R-II/Crocker
Raymondville
Reeds Spring (A)
Republic (A)
Richards R-V
Seymour (A)
Southwest Missouri St. Univ. (A)
Sparta R-III
Springfield (A)
Springfield ESP (A)
Strafford 9A)
Success
Thayer (A)
Warsaw (A)
Waynesville (A)
Weaubleau (A)
West Plains (A)
Wheatland (A)
Willard (A)
Willow Springs (A)
Winona (A)

(Western, Northern and Eastern boundaries by counties inclusive: Stone, Christian, Greene, Polk, Hickory, Benton, Camden, Pulaski, Texas, Shannon and Oregon) 

Governance District 3

Kirby Newport represents members in the following school districts/locals:

Appleton City
Aurora
Bronaugh R-VII
Carl Junction (A)
Carthage (A)
Cassville (A)
Diamond (A)
East Newton Co. R-VI
El Dorado Springs (A) 
Jasper Co. R-V
Jenkins
Joplin (A)
Joplin ESP (A)
Lamar (A)
Liberal R-II
McDonald Co. (A)
Missouri Southern State (A)
Monett R-I (A)
Mount Vernon (A) 
Neosho (A)
Nevada (A)
Osceola
Pierce City (A)
Purdy R-II (A)
Sarcoxie (A)
Seneca (A)
Verona R-VII
Webb City (A)

(Northern and Eastern boundaries by counties inclusive: Vernon, St. Clair, Cedar, Dade, Lawrence and Barry). 

Governance District 4

Jason Steliga (jason.w.steliga@gmail.com) and VACANT represent members in the following school districts/locals:

Adrian (A)
Belton (A)
Belton ESP (A)
Blue Springs (A)
Butler R-V
Center (A)
Central MO St.Univ.
Central MO St.Univ. Student (A)
Chilhowee (A)
Clinton (A)
Concordia (A)
Fellowship of Mo Education
Wokers (A)

Fort Osage (A)
Grain Valley (A)
Grandview (A)
Harrisonville (A)
Hickman Mills (A)
Holden (A)
Independence (A)
Independence ESP (A)
Independence Trans. EA (A)
Johnson Co. (A)
Kansas City (A)
Kingsville (A)
Knob Noster R-VIII (A)
Lafayette Co. (A)
Lee’s Summit (A)
Leesville
Leeton R-X
Lexington
Odessa (A)
Pleasant Hill (A)
Raymore-Peculiar (A)
Raytown (A)
Rich Hill (A)
Sedalia (A)
Sherwood
Strasburg C-3
Univ.MO-KC
Warrensburg (A) 

(Northern, Eastern and Southern boundaries by counties inclusive: Jackson, (except Independence) Lafayette, Johnson, Henry and Bates) 

Governance District 5

Lisa Baldwin (jjlbaldwin@sbcglobal.net)  and J. Eric Simmons (jericsimmons1@gmail.comrepresents members in the following school districts/locals:

Albany
Bosworth R-V
Cameron
Carrollton R-VII
Chillicothe (A)
Excelsior Springs (A)
Excelsior Springs ESP
Grundy Co. R-9/Trenton
Hamilton
Kearney (A)
Laredo R-VII
Lathrop (A)
Liberty (A)
Maryville R-II
Mid-Buchanan
Norborne R-VIII
N. Harrison Co. R-III
N. Kansas City (A)
N. Kansas City Bus Drivers
North Platte
Orrick R-XI
Park College
Park Hill (A)
Platte Co. (A)
Richmond (A)
Savannah (A)
Smithville
S. Harrison Co. (A)
St. Joseph (A)
St. Joseph ESP (A)
West Platte (A)

(Southern and Eastern boundaries by counties inclusive: Platte, Clay, Ray, Carroll, Livingston, Grundy, Mercer and Independence in Jackson County) 

Governance District 6

David Ganey (david.ganey118@gmail.com) represents members in the following school districts/locals:

Adair Co. R-I
Boone Co. R-IV / Hallsville
Boonville (A)
Brookfiled (A)
Bucklin R-II
Callaway Co. R-III / New Bloomfield
Cole Co. R-I/Russellville
Cole. Co. R-II/Blair Oaks
Cole Co. R-V/Eugene
Columbia (A)
Cooper Co. R-IV/Bunceton
Eldon
Fulton (A)
Green Ridge R- VIII
Hannibal (A)
Howard Co. R-II / Glasgow
Iberia R-V
Jefferson City (A)
Kirksville (A)
Laddonia
LaPlata
Lewis Co. C-1
Louisiana (A)
Macon (A)
Madison C-3
Maries Co. R-II / Belle
Marshall (A)
Meadville R-IV
Mexico (A)
Missouri Valley College
Moberly (A)
Moniteau Co. R-VI / Tipton
Monroe City (A)
Montgomery Co. (A)
North Callaway / Kingdom City
Osage Co. R-II / Linn (A)
Osage Co. R-III / Westphalia
Palmyra R-1
Paris R-II
Pettis Co. R-12
School for the Deaf (A)
School of the Osage R-II
Schuyler (A)
Shelby Co. C-1 / Shelbyville
Shelby Co. R-IV
South Callaway (A)
Southern Boone R-I / Ashland
Truman State University (A)
Univ. of Missouri-Columbia (A)
Van Far (A)
Westran R-I

(Western, Southern and Eastern boundaries by counties: Putnam, Sullivan, Linn, Chariton, Saline, Pettis, Morgan, Miller, Maries, Osage, Callaway, Montgomery and Lincoln)

Governance District 7

Michelle Woepke-Fleig (mwoepke01@hotmail.com) and Virginia Schroeder (vlschroeder@yahoo.com) represent members in the following school districts/locals:

Ferguson-Florissant (A)
Hazelwood (A)

Hazelwood ASP (A)
Hazelwood Assn. of Healthcare Professionals (A)

Jennings (A)
Riverview Gardens (A)

Governance District 8

Carmen Hill (mscarmen7@yahoo.com)  represents members in the following school districts/locals:

Brentwood (A)
Clayton (A)
Ladue (A)
Maplewood/Richmond Hts. (A)
Pattonville NEA (A) 
Pattonville ESP (A)
Normandy (A)
Ritenour (A)
St. Louis (A)
St. Louis JCD (A)
University City (A)
Univ. of Missouri-St. Louis
Wellston (A) 
 

Governance District 9

Monica Jefferson (monij1@sbcglobal.net) and Sonjamarie Burks (sonjamarie1@yahoo.com) represent members in the following school districts/locals:

Affton (A)
Bayless (A)
Hancock Place (A) 
Lindbergh (A)
Lindbergh AOP (A)
Mehlville (A)

Special District (A)
Special District EEA (A)
Special District ESPA (A) 

Governance District 10

Dana Asher (dasher2365@gmail.com) and Francine Hill (francine.hill@mnea.org) represent members in the following school districts/locals:

Fort Zumwalt (A)
Francis Howell (A)
Francis Howell ESP (A) 
Francis Howell MGC (A)
St. Charles (A)
Troy NEA 
Warrenton (A)
Wentzville (A)
Winfield (A)
Wright City (A) 

 

Governance District 11

Andy Slaughter (ads302s@yahoo.com) and Kristina Rieman (kristinarieman@aol.com) represent members in the following school districts/locals:

Kirkwood (A)
Meramec Valley (A)
Parkway (A)
Parkway AESP (A) 
Parkway Nurses (A)
Rockwood (A)
Rockwood Custodians (A)
Rockwood Nurses (A)
Union (A)
Valley Park (A)
Washington (A)
Webster Groves (A) 

 

Add This
Decrease Text Size
Printer Friendly Version
Missouri NEA's 
edCommunities Live

Sat., Oct. 7, 2017
8 a.m.-12:30 p.m.


Doubletree Hotel at Westport 
1973 Craigshire, St. Louis


Free Event

Open to all educators

You do not need to be a member of MNEA to attend this event. Invite your friends and colleagues to MNEA's edCommunities LIVE Saturday, Oct. 7.