MNEA-PAC recommended candidates win BIG in Nov. 8th election

Missouri NEA's recommended candidate across the state campaigned to support educators, neighborhood public schools, and working families; protect members' right to bargain a fair contract; and increase resources for schools and public education.

Thank you for voting!

 

Eighty-five percent of MNEA recommended candidates, including five Missouri NEA members, won their state legislative elections in a stunning victory for members. 

Congratulations to all the newly elected legislators, especially the following MNEA members who won a seat in the Missouri House of Representatives.  

  • Chris Brown (HD 16)
  • Paula Brown (HD 87)
  • Maggie Nurrenbern (HD 15)
  • Raychel Proudie (HD 73)
  • Kathy Steinhoff (HD 45)

Chamber

Recommended Candidate

Current status

SD

District 4 - Karla May

Win

SD

District 14 - Brian Williams

Win

SD

District 22 - Benjamin Hagin

Loss

SD

District 24 - Tracy McCreery

Win

SD

District 28 - Sandy Crawford

Win

SD

District 30 - Lincoln Hough

Win

     

HD

District 1 - Jess Piper

Loss

HD

District 12 - Jamie Johnson

Win

HD

District 14 - Ashley Aune

Win

HD

District 15 - Maggie Nurrenbern*

Win

HD

District 16 - Chris Brown*

Win

HD

District 17 - Mark Ellebracht

Loss <.5% recount and possibly provisional ballot

HD

District 19 - Ingrid Burnett

Win

HD

District 21 - Robert Sauls

Win

HD

District 22 - Yolanda Young

Win

HD

District 23 - Michael L. Johnson

Win

HD

District 24 - Emily Weber

Win

HD

District 25 - Patty Lewis

Win

HD

District 26 - Ashley Bland-Manlove

Win

HD

District 27 - Richard Brown

Win

HD

District 28 - Jerome Barnes

Win

HD

District 29 - Aaron Crossley

Win

HD

District 34 - Kemp Strickler

Win

HD

District 35 - Keri Ingle

Win

HD

District 36 - Anthony Ealy

Win

HD

District 37 - Mark A. Sharp

Win

HD

District 45 - Kathy Steinhoff*

Win

HD

District 46 - David Tyson Smith

Win

HD

District 47- Adrian Plank

Win

HD

District 50 - Douglas Mann

Win

HD

District 60 - J. Don Salcedo

Loss

HD

District 62 - Jim Hogan

Loss

HD

District 66 - Marlene Terry

Win

HD

District 68 - Jay Mosley

Win

HD

District 70 - Gretchen Bangert

Win

HD

District 71 - LaDonna Appelbaum

Win

HD

District 72 - Doug Clemens

Win

HD

District 73 - Raychel Proudie*

Win

HD

District 74 - Kevin Windham Jr.

Win

HD

District 75- Alan Gray

Win

HD

District 76 - Marlon Anderson

Win

HD

District 77 - Kimberly-Ann Collins

Win

HD

District 78- Rasheen Aldridge

Win

HD

District 79 - LaKeySha Bosley

Win

HD

District 80 - Peter J. Merideth

Win

HD

District 81- Steve Butz

Win

HD

District 86 - Joe Adams

Win

HD

District 87 - Paula Brown*

Win

HD

District 90 - Barbara Phifer

Win

HD

District 91 - Jo Doll

Win

HD

District 92- Michael Burton

Win

HD

District 93 - Bridget Walsh Moore

Win

HD

District 94- Kyle Kerns

Loss

HD

District 95 - Ann Zimpfer

Loss

HD

District 98 - Deb Lavender

Win

HD

District 99 - Ian Mackey

Win

HD

District 101 - Melissa Greenstein

Loss

HD

District 105 - Cindy Berne

Loss

HD

District 107 - Tracy Grundy

Loss

HD

District 111 - Gary Bonacker

Win

HD

District 132 - Crystal Quade

Win

HD

District 135 - Betsy Fogle

Win

HD

District 136 - Stephanie Hein

Win