Law Day Essay Contest Winners

Posted Date: 4/17/2018

2019 Missouri NEA/Missouri Bar 
Law Day Essay contest winners

The Missouri NEA Communications and Media Advisory Committee and the Missouri Bar Young Lawyers Section co-sponsor the annual Law Day Essay Contest, which this year required students to write essays of 700 words or less responding to the following prompts:

Grades 9-12

For much of our history, freedoms such as speech and press were seen as fundamental, absolutely essential to effective government, the advancement of society and the enlightenment of individual citizens. Recent months have seen radio personalities deny the occurrence of school shootings, neo-Nazis take to the streets to put forth their racist agenda and the President of the United States denounce the media as “the enemy of the people.”

In view of developments such as these, is it time to rethink, reconsider and revise the protection offered by the freedom of speech and the freedom of the press?

Grades 4-8

Those who designed our constitutional system believed that the freedom of speech and freedom of press were essential to our government running properly, vital to our society continuing to develop in a positive way and necessary for citizens to grow as individuals.

Today, more than 200 years later, do you think freedom of speech and freedom of the press are as important as the Framers of our Constitution thought they were?  

First-place winners received prizes of $300, second-place winners received prizes of $200, and third-place winners received prizes of $150 from the Missouri Bar. Winners also received framed certificates.

David Hope, Special District NEA member and chairperson of the MNEA Communications and Media Advisory Committee, served as regional judging coordinator for the event. Following are the 2019 Law Day Essay regional winners.

Grades 4-5
1st Place – Aiden (Yejun) Moon, Parkway School District
2nd Place – Daniel Clifford, Pattonville School District
3rd Place – Abby Blum, Thayer School District

Grades 6-8
1st Place – Alexis Stroup, Camdenton R-III School District
2nd Place – Cooper Rhodenizer, Camdenton R-III School District
3rd Place – Bear Shore, Camdenton R-III School District

Grades 9-12
1st Place – Desiree Nixon, Springfield Public Schools
2nd Place – Abigail Bates, Sainte Genevieve School District
3rd Place – Hannah Rogers, Camdenton R-III School District

Related Taxonomy
  - News

Comments:

Be the first to leave a comment.
Please Login to post comments.
Add This
Decrease Text Size
Printer Friendly Version